A few things

Hmmmm....so when I tell myself that I'm not going to blog for awhile, I get the urge. Figures.

Well, it's certainly possible my mini-breakdown Monday night was just PMS. Or at least exacerbated by it. *shrug* Not that I'm ignoring the whole thing. Weirdly, I seem to get more of those times when I have more than one day off of work in a row. I wonder if just being home alone that long now just doesn't work for me. I feel better when I'm around people. Don't have to necessarily interact with them, but just around. Strange.

On the reading front: Still reading a lot. I finished up Midnight Sonata by Dee Tenorio and really plan to write up a post about it. Errr...I finished it right before my mini-crying jag Monday night. It was a good book. Definitely character-driven and I really wanted to see those two get together in the end. Thanks, Dee, for sending it. Will post more on it later. So anyways, anyone looking for a good character-driven straight contemporary should pick it up. It's an enjoyable story. A bit angsty, but not overly so.

But after finishing that up and having my "poor me" interlude, I heading out of the bedroom and into the living room to grab some tylenol (cuz the crying was giving me a headache) and grabbed a comfort read. Which ended up being the Belgariad by David Eddings. I'd bought the two volume trade of it awhile back since it would take up less space on the shelf, but hadn't read it again til now. It's amazing how much I remember, but also still how much I enjoy the story. yes, it's simple, but I still love it. Not so much some of his later stuff which I really haven't read much of.

Also at work started I'm the Vampire, That's Why by Michele Bardsley and found it rather meh. Boring characters and a silly plot are making me not really want to pick it up again. It's just so....boring. And the explicit sex just doesn't fit the story. Then I also started Just One of Those Flings by Candice Hern. So far it's pretty good. And today started Never After by Lickiss. Also pretty good, but not as compelling as I'd like. I can see myself not picking it up again and not caring. But I do want to finish the Hern one.

On Netflix I've got the second disc of Samurai 7 out. And also Samurai Champloo, but don't remember which disc. Might also be the second one. Or the third.

Also dabbling in jewelry making and made a blue-green beaded necklace. I plan to take a beginners' class someday. There are a few local bead shops here that offer them.

And hmmm....it's that time of the month. ugh. And I have five straight days of work. There was today and then I work everday through the weekend.

Okay, Nick needs to finish updating my computer (which yes, one would think I could do myself, but it's some odd patching thingy that I'm not familiar with, but I'd rather have my computer updated. So Nick's doing it. Damn Microsoft).

So now I'm going to give the PC over to him. So sorry about the lack of linking and prettying up of this post.

6 comments:

Dance Chica said...

Glad you seem to feel better! I've noticed I get down more on the weekends when I don't have to go anywhere or do anything.

It's great you're getting some reading done. That's more than I can say.

As for the Hern book, kind of "meh". I mostly skimmed it. Actually, Mrs. Giggles did a great review of it that I pretty much agreed with.

Kristie (J) said...

Isn't that the way *g* You no sooner say you're taking a break, then you feel like doing it again. So again :0 whatever works best for you - just do it!

Mailyn said...

LOOOOOVE Samurai 7 and Samurai Champloo!!!! Mehehehe.

Oh and I'm glad that you are better and back! *hugs*

Anonymous said...

Do not, for the love of all that is holy, pick up any of the Eddings Dreamers series.

I love the Belgariad, but haven't read the Malloreon. The other 2 trilogies are okay.

CindyS said...

I'm glad that you are feeling better! My blogging rounds have been trimmed in time so I didn't see your Tuesday post until tonight. On my last doctor's visit I had her increase the meds - I could *feel* the depression creeping in on me - I think I felt ripped off by the summer we had.

I'm much better now but I know I can't stay in the house for too long - I need to get out and about even if it's just driving to the video store!

Lucky you that you are still reading. That's the one thing I haven't got a handle on.

Cindy

Dee said...

You know, I wasn't coming by until someone mentioned you weren't exactly as on hiatus as you thought you'd be, lol. I'm glad you liked it, hon. (Sorry about the crying!)

Hope you're feeling better soon. And yup, sometimes being crafty just bleeds it all out. :)

Big hugs,
Dee